Trustees and Corporators

The Worcester Art Museum's mission is to connect people, communities, and cultures through the experience of art.

Board of Trustees

Trustees are volunteers elected by the Corporators to oversee the business of the organization. Individual trustees demonstrate their commitment to the Museum and its mission through leadership and strategic direction, by participating in programs and events, and through raising and contributing funds. Trustees understand the Museum's value within the community, as well as its impact on the lives of the people it serves.

Board of Trustees: 2022-23

Dorothy Chen-Courtin, President
Douglas S. Brown, Vice President
Sarah G. Berry, Treasurer
Susan M. Bassick, Clerk

Edward M Augustus, Jr.
Lawrence H. Curtis
Jennifer Davis Carey
James C. Donnelly, Jr.
Kent dur Russell
Michael B. Fox
Mark W. Fuller
Jennifer C. Glowik-Adams
Karen M. Keane
Sohail Masood
Thomas Michie
Thomas P. McGregor
Malcolm A. Rogers
Jonathan R. Sigel
Anne-Marie Soullière
Cynthia L. Strauss
George W. Tetler
Christina Villena
Carmen D. Vazquez

Ex Officio

Matthias Waschek,
The Jean and Myles McDonough Director
of the Worcester Art Museum

Trustees Emeriti

Herbert S. Alexander
Marie A. Angelini
Joseph J. Bafaro
Ellen R. Berezin
Lisa M. Bernat
Karin I. Branscombe
Irene Browne-Grim
Sara Buckingham
Mary T. Cocaine*
J. Christopher Collins
Richard B. Collins
Dix F. Davis
Henry B. Dewey
John B. Dirlam
Antonella Doucette
Warner S. Fletcher
Gabriele M. Goszcz
James N. Heald 2nd
George E. Hecker
John Herron
Prentiss C. Higgins
M Howard Johnson
James D. Javaras
William D. Kelleher
Judith S. King
Lisa Kirby Gibbs
David A. Lemoine
David A. Lucht
Lisa H. McDonough
Katharine M. Michie
Moira Moynihan-Manoog
Philip R. Morgan
Frederic H. Mulligan
John F. O’Brien
Richard J. Pentland
David A. Persky
Phyllis Pollack
Sarah C. Ribeiro
John Savickas
Clifford J. Schorer III
Richard P. Sergel
Michael D. Sleeper
Sumner B. Tilton

* = deceased

Corporators

Corporators, as stewards of the public trust, ensure the continuation of the Worcester Art Museum's mission to collect, preserve, exhibit, and educate. Critical to the foundation and outreach of the Worcester Art Museum, Corporators serve as ambassadors, participants, and contributors, and are charged with the powers provided by law, as well as the Corporation's Articles of Organization and Bylaws. Corporators are expected to consider the Museum a top philanthropic priority.

Corporators: 2022-23

David R. Adler
Kolawole Akindele
Robert Alario
Herbert S. Alexander
Che Anderson
John B. Anderson
Janet Andreson Dealy
Julia D. Andrieni
Andrew Athy
Barbara T. Athy
Edward M. Augustus, Jr.
Richard M. Avis
Joseph J. Bafaro, Jr.
Bradford Barker
Joan T. Barry
Thomas J. Bartholomew
Susan M. Bassick
Eric Beattie
Lisa M. Bernat
Sarah G. Berry
Maurice J. Boisvert
John P. Brissette
Christopher A. Brown
Douglas S. Brown
John H. Budd
Eric Butler
Anne Byers
Caroline A. Camougis
Suzanne R. Campbell-Lambert
Jay E. Cantor
Stephen Casey
Matilde Castiel
Jennifer B. Caswell
Rodmia Cesar
Harriette L. Chandler
Dorothy Chen-Courtin
Germán Chiriboga
Catherine Choquette
Kim M. Ciborowski
Vin Copolla
Donna Cohen
Bryan J. Coleman
J. Christopher Collins
James E. Collins
Sarah Connell Sanders
Leonard C. Cowan
Tracy A. Craig
Joshua Croke
Elizabeth A. Crowley
Lawrence H. Curtis
Leslie K. Cutler
Jyoti Datta
Laurel Davis
Jennifer Davis Carey
Eileen deCastro
Nina Chapin de Rochefort
Gail Dempsey
Siobhan Dennis
Paul DePalo
Jeffrey L. Dill
Thomas M. Dolan
James C. Donnelly, Jr.
Antonella Doucette
John Duggan
Kent dur Russell
David C. Ekberg
Patricia Z. Eppinger
Allen Falke
Karen C. Falke
Andrew Feldman
Marianne Felice
Leslie S. Fish
Romina Sarreal Ford
David E. Fort
Michael B. Fox
Mark W. Fuller
Dina Gaudette
Paul J. Giorgio
Maureen L. Glowik
Jennifer C. Glowik-Adams
Stephen J. Gordon
Gabriele M. Goszcz
Margaret Morgan Grasselli
Ivan R. Green
Noreen Green
Mel L. Greenberg
J. Michael Grenon
Eve Griliches
Jerry H. Gurwitz
Abraham W. Haddad
Michael R. Hale
Monica Hamel
Emily G. Holdstein
Sandy Hubbard
Leigh C. Hudson
Peter M. Hurley
Kate Hutchinson
Olu Ibrahim
Kham Inthirath
Nancy Jeppson
Katherine Burton Jones
Dr. Oliver C. Joseph
Amar V. Kapur
Evelyn Karet
Marshall Katzen
Karen M. Keane
Lydia Keene-Kendrick
Lori E. Kelly
Paul Kelly
W. David Kelly
Alison C. Kenary
Arthur G. Kentros
Bruce King
Judith S. King
Lisa Kirby Gibbs
Mary Ellen Lane
John P. Lauring
Timmary L. Leary
Diane Lebel
Mary Beth Leonard
Paul Levenson
Ottilie Levine
Ann T. Lisi
Andrea T. Little
Suzanne Maas
Ingrid Jeppson Mach
Paul J. Mahon
Robert Mailloux
Susan Mailman
Sohail Masood
Samantha P. McDonald
Lisa H. McDonough
Kate McEvoy
Margaret McEvoy-Ball
Linda R. McGoldrick
Thomas P. McGregor
Martha B. McKenna
Toni K. Meltzer
Thomas S. Michie
Erwin E. Miller
Christopher Mitchell
Satya B. Mitra
Philip R. Morgan
Florcy Morisset
Michelle S. Morneau
Lisa S. Mucciarone
Mary Munson
Emily P. Murray
Charlene Nemeth
Victoria A. Nessen
Candace Okuno
Stephanie Opalka
Robert G. Oriol
Edward J. Osowski
Kathleen Pagano
Susan M. Palatucci
Deborah Penta
Sadev R. Passey
Natalia Pavlova
William O. Pettit
Philip J. Phillips
Sherri Pitcher
Phyllis Pollack
Pam Provo
Douglas Radigan
George C. Rand
Carl D. Rapp
Mary Jane Rein
Luanne Remillard
Sarah Ribeiro
Giselle Rivera-Flores
Ruthann P. Rizzi
Carol W. Robey
Linda B. Robbins
Camille I. Roberts
Malcolm A. Rogers
Leah Rothstein
John Savickas
Anh Vu Sawyer
Shlomit Schall
Clifford J. Schorer III
Carol L. Seager
Patricia A. Segerson
J. Thomas Selldorff
Roger Servison
Janice E. Seymour
Mark L. Shelton
Gary Shurland
Jonathan R. Sigel
Martha Simmons
Jang B. Singh
Jaclyn Skagerlind
Carol J. Sleeper
Joffrey Smith
Margaret Snow
Anne-Marie Soullière
Kristina M. Spillane
Robin S. Starr
Carolyn J. Stempler
John C. Stimpson
Cynthia L. Strauss
Susan Strickler
John J. Szlyk
George W. Tetler III
Robert Thompson
Lynne Tonna
Heather Treseler
Josephine R. Truesdell
Judith C. Vaillancourt
Luke M. Vaillancourt
Esau Vance
Russell VanderBaan
Carmen D. Vazquez
Christina Villena
Brenda Verduin Dean
Hank von Hellion
Omar Wahab
Elizabeth Wambui
Kristin B. Waters
Charles Weiss
Barbara K. Wheaton
Hillary White
Bernard Whitmore
Rebecca A. Wilsker
Emily G. Wood
Stacy E. Woods
Lauren Yeaton Hunt
Alan S. Yoffie
Valerie Zolezzi-Wyndam